We have a project with a terrace that is about 50% of the building roof. The terrace is partly covered with green roof and the rest is covered by wood since this spaces will be used as lounge or some other event like a party, exhibition and so on.

Following the LEED Interpretation #10235 made on 10/01/2012, can we exempt from SSc7.2 the wood covered area as usable space, I think yes .

Is it True?