Requirements state, "Provide dedicated areas accessible to waste haulers and building occupants for the collection and storage of recyclable materials for the entire building." To meet the prerequisite, is recycling required for the entire building or only the project scope? The tenant's building does not provide recycling, and the tenant only occupies 1/8 of the building.

Additionally... the project is in an urban environment where recycling services are available via an added contracted service. LEED interpretation #1803 made on 07/02/2007 appears to apply to very remote locations. Given our situation, would the project be required to purchase a contract for recycling services, or as the LEED interpretation recommends, would space "provided in the building in anticipation of recycling resources becoming available in the future" be sufficient?

Thanks in advance!